GDSFA ‘Champion Club’

At the conclusion of every season, the GDSFA recognises the achievements of its affiliated clubs by awarding the ‘Champion Club’ trophy to the club that has out-performed all of its peers. Announced and presented at the annual dinner, the winning club has been determined since the 2011 season according to the following criteria:

  1. To be eligible, a club must have a minimum of five (5) competition teams.
  2. The premiership points earned by a club’s competition teams are weighted according to their division (division 1 = 2.00, division 2 = 1.75, division 3 = 1.50, division 4 = 1.25, division 5 and below = 1.00), summed and divided by the number of competition teams.
  3. An otherwise eligible club becomes ineligible if, during the current season, it has:
    • accrued the highest number of RED cards per match played or
    • accrued the highest number of YELLOW cards per match played or
    • had a team found to have been implicated in the abandonment of a match or
    • had a team expelled for any reason

Previous Champion Clubs

Year Winner
1965 Lidcombe
1966 Granville Magpies
1967 Granville Magpies
1968 Ermington United
1969 Lidcombe
1970 Lidcombe
1971 Granville Magpies
1972 Lidcombe Waratah
1973 Seven Hills
1974 Granville RSL
1975 Dundas United
1976 Merrylands RSL
1977 Auburn District
1978 Kellyville
1979 Guildford County
1980 Merrylands SFC
1981 Auburn District
1982 Western Districts
Hellas Poseidon
1983 St Johns Auburn
1984 Toongabbie
1985 Wenty Demons
Year Winner
1986 North Rocks
1987 Lidcombe Waratah
1988 Auburn District
1989 No competition (washed out)
1990 Greystanes
1991 Ermington United
1992 St Johns Auburn
1993 Baulkham Hills
1994 Winston Hills
1995 Parramatta Eagles
1996 St Johns Auburn
1997 St Johns Auburn
1998 Winston Hills
1999 Greystanes
2000 Ermington United
2001 Lidcombe Waratah
2002 Castle Hill United
2003 Castle Hill United
2004 Ermington United
2005 Wenty Waratah
2006 Pendle Hill
Year Winner
2007 Ermington United
2008 Holroyd Rangers
2009 Merrylands SFC
2010 Holroyd Rangers
2011 Parramatta City
2012 Auburn Sports Club
2013 Granville Rage
2014 Auburn Sports Club
2015 Auburn Sports Club
2016 Auburn Sports Club
2017 Auburn Sports Club
2018 Auburn FC
2019 Auburn District